Program

Download Conference Photos 1
Download Conference Photos 2

Click Here for PARCOMPTECH-2017 Schedule

Click Here for Agenda as PDF format::

Keynote 1:-
Big Data, Small Testing ? by Prof. Jayant Haritsa, IISc
IEEE Bangalore Section


Keynote 2:-

The Challenge of Performance: Software is (Still) the Key by Dr. Sunil Sherlekar, Sankhya Sutra Labs

IEEE Bangalore Section



Invited Talks:-

High Performance networks in multicore/manycore computing era by Shri Atul Bodas, CDAC
IEEE Bangalore Section


Bits to Barrels – New ways of Computing in the Energy Industry by Dr. Chiranjib Sur, Shell
IEEE Bangalore Section


Using Machine Intelligence for Healthcare by Dr. Geetha Manjunath
   IEEE Bangalore Section


Green Software Development and Green Programming by Prof Y.N. Srikant, IISc

Efforts in realization of scalable quantum computing by exploiting quantum correlations and ultrafast dynamics of complex systems: vibrating molecules, colloidal clusters, and mixed liquids by Dr. Debabrata Goswami, IIT, Kanpur


Memory Architecture for Exa-scale Computing: Challenges and Solution Directions by Dr. Sparsh Mittal


Cryptanalysis using Supercomputers, FPGAs and GPUs by Dr. P. V. Ananda Mohan, CDAC



Industrial Talks:-

Transforming from Single Purpose HPC to Large Purpose HPC by Shri Bharatkumar Sharma, Nvidia
IEEE Bangalore Section

RSC Tornado – hot water cooled and ultra-high dense HPC solution for energy efficient and compact supercomputing by Dr. Alexander Moskovsky, RSC Technologies


Intel® Technologies for HPC for masses by Shri Austin Cherian, Intel



Agenda for Parcomptech 2017:-

Click Here for Agenda as PDF format::

Day-1 ( 23 February 2017)
8:30 am – 9:30 am Registration
9:30 am – 11:15 am Inaugural Session
Keynote 1:- Big Data, Small Testing? by Prof. Jayant Haritsa, IISc
11:15 am – 11:30 am Tea Break
Session: 1
11:30 am – 1.00 pm Program Speakers
Industry Talk 1:- Intel® Technologies for HPC for masses Shri Austin Cherian, Intel
Invited Talk 1:- Green Software Development and Green Programming Prof Y.N. Srikant, IISc
Invited Talk 2:- Bits to Barrels – New ways of Computing in the Energy Industry Dr. Chiranjib Sur, Shell India
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Session:2
Invited Talk 3:- High Performance networks in multicore / manycore computing era Shri Atul Bodas, CDAC
Paper 1: An improved bio inspired Parallel Firefly algorithm for Permutation Routing in Baseline Multistage Interconnection network Shri Abhay Rathod, Jawaharlal Darda Institute of Engg. and Tech, Yavatmal
Paper 2: Significance of Hierarchical and Partitioning based Clustering in Grouping Aware Data Placement for Data Intensive Applications. Shri S. Vengadeswaran, NIT-T
Invited Talk 4:- Memory Architecture for Exa-scale Computing: Challenges and Solution Directions Dr. Sparsh Mittal, IIT Hyd
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Tea Break
4:00 pm – 5:15 pm Session:3
Industry Talk 2:- Transforming from Single Purpose HPC to Large Purpose HPC Shri Bharatkumar Sharma, Nvidia
Invited Talk 5:- Using Machine Intelligence for Healthcare Dr. Geetha Manujunath, NIRAMAI
6.30 PM Cultural Programme: Yakshagana performance by Shri Mantapa Prabhakara Upadhyay Followed by Dinner
Day-2 ( 24 February 2017)
9:30 am – 10:15 am Keynote 2:The Challenge of Performance: Software is (Still) the Key – By Dr. Sunil Sherlekar, Sankhya Sutra Labs
Time Session: 1
10:15 am – 11:15 pm Program Speakers
Industry Talk 3:- Tornado – hot water cooled and ultra-high dense HPC solution for energy efficient and compact supercomputing Dr. Alexander Moskovsky, RSC
Paper 3:- BDPGx – A Big Data Platform for Graph-based Pharmacogenomics Data Shri Pavan Kumar Alluri, C-DAC
11:15 am – 11:30 am Tea Break
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Session: 2
Invited Talk 6:- Efforts in realization of scalable quantum computing by exploiting quantum correlations and ultrafast dynamics of complex systems: vibrating molecules, colloidal clusters, and mixed liquids Dr. Debabrata Goswami, IIT Kanpur
Paper 4:- Parallel 2D and 3D Acoustic Modeling Application for hybrid computing platform of PARAM Yuva II Shri Abhishek Srivastava, C-DAC
Paper 5:- Identifying Pitfalls in Automatic Parallelization of NAS Parallel Benchmarks Ms. Prema S, HBNI Kalpakkam
Invited Talk 7:- OpenPOWER for HPC & HPDA Shri Ganesan Narayansamy, IBM India
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Session:3
Invited Talk:-8 Cryptanalysis using Supercomputers, FPGAs and GPUs Dr. Anandamohan, CDAC
Paper 6:- Accelerated Spam Filtering with Enhanced KMP Algorithm on GPU Shri Venkata Krishna Pavan Kalubandi, VIT Vellore
Paper 7:- Performance Comparison of Various STM Concurrency Control Protocols Using Synchrobench Shri Ajay Singh, IIT-H
Paper 8:- Average End-to-End delay of customized ZigBee Stack Dr.Narmada Alaparthi, Vignan’s Institute of Management and Technology for women, Hyderabad
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Tea Break
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Valedictory Function